Argentia

Home / Blogs / Moissanite and lab-grown chains

Moissanite and lab-grown diamond chains, made to order in Argentium silver

A line of stones from clasp to clasp, set in silver that stays bright. Which stone to choose, what size, and what a real one weighs.

Updated 23 October 2026. Written by the Argentia team, Jaipur.

Short version: a tennis chain is a continuous line of stones, each in its own setting. We make them in Argentium silver with moissanite or lab-grown diamonds, from 3 mm to 8 mm stones, in any length. For the most sparkle for the money, choose moissanite. For a diamond, choose lab-grown: the same material as a mined diamond at a fraction of the price.

8 mm moissanite tennis chain: 99.35 ct of moissanite in 31.53 g of Argentium silver, made in our Jaipur workshop.

Customise your chain

Choose moissanite or lab-grown diamond, the stone size and the length, and we make the chain for you in Argentium silver, delivered across India and worldwide with duty included.

What a tennis chain is

A tennis chain, or tennis necklace, is a single line of stones of the same size, each held in its own small setting and linked so the chain moves freely. The same design as a bracelet is a tennis bracelet. Set with large stones and worn by men, it is often called an iced out chain.

Moissanite, lab-grown diamond or cubic zirconia

MoissaniteLab-grown diamondCubic zirconia
Hardness9.25108 to 8.5
SparkleThe most fire and flashClassic diamond brillianceBright at first, clouds with wear
Lasts with daily wearYesYesScratches and dulls
CostLowMediumLowest
Best forLarge stones, maximum sparkleAnyone who wants a real diamondShort-term fashion pieces

For a chain worn every day, we recommend moissanite or lab-grown diamond. A tennis chain has dozens of stones rubbing against skin and clothes, and cubic zirconia turns cloudy within a year or two.

Stone size and length

3 to 4 mm stones make a fine, everyday chain. 5 to 6 mm is clearly visible and popular with men. 8 mm is a full statement piece. Lengths run from 16 to 24 inches, and the number of stones follows the length: an 18-inch chain of 8 mm stones holds about 57.

A real one, weighed

To show what these weigh, the chain in the video at the top of this page is one we made this month: an 8 mm moissanite tennis necklace, 18 inches long.

Argentium silver31.53 g
Moissanite99.35 ct, about 57 stones
Total weight51.40 g

Every quote we send shows the finished weight like this, so you know exactly what you are paying for.

Why Argentium silver for a tennis chain

Settings that hold. A tennis chain lives or dies by its settings. Argentium can be heat hardened after it is made, so the prongs keep their grip on each stone.

Bright without plating. Most silver tennis chains are rhodium plated to look white. The plating wears at the links and the backs of the settings. Argentium is 96 per cent silver, resists tarnish, and needs no plating.

A safe clasp. We fit a box clasp with a safety catch, so a chain with a hundred carats of stones does not fall off.

Prefer solid links? See our Cuban link chains, plain or set with stones.

How ordering works

  1. Tell us the stone, size and length on WhatsApp.
  2. We send the weight and price before anything is made.
  3. We make it in Jaipur, setting every stone in house, in Argentium silver.
  4. We deliver it across India and worldwide, with import duty included.

A lab-grown diamond tennis bracelet, weighed

Lab-grown diamond tennis bracelet: 5.55 ct in 7.51 g of Argentium silver, made in our Jaipur workshop.

Made in our workshop: 5.55 ct of lab-grown diamonds set in 7.51 g of Argentium 960, 8.62 g in total, with a box clasp. See tennis bracelets for stone sizes, carats and wrist sizing.

Frequently asked questions

What is a moissanite tennis chain?

A chain made of a continuous line of moissanite stones of the same size, each in its own setting. Moissanite is very hard, sparkles more than diamond and costs far less.

Moissanite or lab-grown diamond for a chain?

Moissanite gives the most sparkle for the price and is very durable. Lab-grown diamond is the same material as a mined diamond. Both last with daily wear; cubic zirconia does not.

What size stones should a tennis chain have?

3 to 4 mm for a fine everyday chain, 5 to 6 mm for a visible men's chain, 8 mm for a statement piece.

How much does a moissanite tennis chain weigh?

It depends on stone size and length. An 8 mm, 18-inch moissanite tennis necklace we made used 31.53 g of Argentium silver and 99.35 ct of moissanite, 51.40 g in total.

Is a silver tennis chain good quality?

In Argentium silver, yes. It needs no plating, resists tarnish, and can be hardened so the settings hold their stones.

Do you deliver outside India?

Yes, across India and worldwide, with import duty included in the price.

Customise your chain

Tell us the stone, the size and the length. We will send the weight and price before anything is made, delivered across India or worldwide with duty included.

Sources

General information. Weights and prices depend on the finished piece.